London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Battersea 1893

Report upon the public health and sanitary condition of the Parish of St. Mary, Battersea during the year1893

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE I.Deaths of Battersea Parishioners in Public Institutions of the Metropolis.

DISEASE.TotalsSex.Age.Institutions.Elsewhere
MalesFemalesUnder 1 year1 to 5 yearsAll under 55 to 15 years15 to 25 years25 to 65 years65 and upwardsUnion Infirmary.General and Special HospitalsAsylums' Board HospitalsCounty and other Lunatic Asylums
Small-Pox127543722...1...111......
Scarlatina15105112132...............15......
Diphtheria&Mem-branous Croup864937750572522......284......
Typhus Fever....................................2......
Enteric & Typhoid844.........44.........35......
Continued Fever.............................................
Relapsing „.............................................
Puerperal „1...1...............1...1............
Cholera.............................................
Erysipelas853213......3244.........
Measles3...3...221............3.........
Whooping Cough2112...2............2............
Diarrhœa127511...11.........148.........
Other Zymotics413...............134............
Rheumatic Fever................................................
Ague.............................................
Phthisis623923............114922927...6...
Tubercular13857184...1...57...1...
Respiratory76413512122424321433403......
Heart Disease5329243365621152526......2
Brain and Nerves5733244267430101723...17...
Cancer23914...............221914.........
Violence24195...3333141319......2
Other Diseases80404019322553612334034
Total5392373027292164604121262169217121284
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 10 June 2013\Batch-2\B17996946\Tables\B17996946_0010_006_005.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player