London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 16.

NOTIFIED BIRTHS. 1935.

Where Born and by Whom Attended.Mothers ConfinedNotified Births.Still-Births .Total Live Births.
Born in—
Guy's Hospital16516910159
1, Kennington Park Place99—9
General Lying-in Hospital25525910249
Lambeth Hospital34635217335
St. Thomas's Hospital1611618153
King's College Hospital5858355
St. Giles's Hospital9091487
St. Olave's Hospital6969366
Westminster Hospital2020119
Charing Cross Hospital2222121
Clapham Maternity Hospital2626—26
Other Hospitals, etc.7374371
12941310601250
Born at Home and Attended by—
Externs:
Guy's Hospital1992002198
St. Thomas's Hospital6061160
King's College Hospital22—2
Midwives:
Guy's Hospital2102124208
St. Thomas's Hospital3334232
Lambeth Hospital11—1
General Lying-in Hospital2020—20
Heygate Street1491493146
77, Southampton Street2222—22
Private3063073304
Doctors:
Private1111143111
11131122181104
Totals*24072432782354

*Of this number, 170, so far as our records show, did not receive
ante-natal advice.