London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1928

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

table

Number of Births and Deaths belonging to each Ward, with the Birth and Death Rates, also

the Infantile Mortality Rate, 1928.

WARD.Births.Infantile Mortality.Deaths.
Males.Females.Total.Birth-rate.Males.Females.Total.Death-rate.
St. Mary21820942719.25618811730513.7
St. Paul13114527614.77611211122311.8
St. Peter13812125915.37387791669.1
St. John22618841422.08513811425213.4
Trinity15914330218.9631219121213.3
All Saints17919137017.66213810524311.5
St. Michael21419040420.36915114129214.7
St. Jude15513529021.4721077418113.4
St. George22418641023.7761188720511.8
Christchurch777515219.099815113216.5
St. Saviour937917219.74151489911.4
Borough1,8141,6623,47619.2701,2921,0182,31012.7