London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1924

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 13. The total number of Deaths in the Sanitary Area, with the Ages apportioned to the several wards, and the Death-rate in each ward for 1924.

WARD.MalesFemales.Total.Rate per 1000.AGES—YEARS.
0-l-5-10-15-20-25-35-45-55-65-75-85-
St. Mary21511533014.431245331015224162574710
St. Paul13614628214.53413631131613384056445
St. Peter1179321012.029154—621013223632347
St. John14013127114.0312949431418323855259
Trinity1539024314.8262824561118293547284
All Saints13811825611.833214510109193231462610
St. Michael20314234516.74231729111431386052435
St. Jude11110321415.4192172331015323942174
St. George13710724413.5313597541315283636169
Christchurch956716219.21313623165202830323
St. Saviour564810411.3141211—4612111613113
Whole Borough15011160266114.23032425538595712418132342146632369

Ox the total number o: aeatbs from Pulmonary Tuberculosis 59*6 per cent, occurred in hospitals
or other institutions.