London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1924

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 2.

Number of Births belonging to each Ward, with the Birth.rates, also the Infantile Mortality and Zymotic Rate in the several wards for 1924.

WARD.Births.Infantile Mortality.Zymotic Bates in the Wards.
Males.Females.Total.Birth-rate.Cerebro Spinal Fever.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping Cough.Enteric Fever.Diarrhtea.Phthisis.Influenza.Polio. Myelitis.Encephalitis Lethargica
St. Mary25620546120.1670.040.22-0.170.09-0171.650.480.040.04
St. Paul18b20839620.386-0.360.050.460.05-0.261.490.21-0.10
St. Peter17615032618.689-0.170060.400.06-0.171.080.28--
St. John24525349825 .762-0.770.100.16--0.311190.36-005
Trinity23718141825.462-0.430.060.120.24-0.301.090.24-0 06
All Saints23924648522.3680.050.230.090.140.05-0.090.970.41-0.05
St. Michael22921344221.495-0.580.090.190.24-0.391.740.19-0.05
St. Jude16517734224.656-0.36-0.570.22-0.071.720.50-0.07
St. George22023845825.468-0.61-0.33--0.501.270.50-0.06
Christchurch10410320724.662-0.120.120.24--0.592.020.24--
St. Saviour998818720.4750.050.65-0.11-0.110.111.31---
Borough2,1582,0624,22022.571—0.400.050.260.09—0.261.380.33-0.05