London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1924

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

The Ward distribution was as follows:—

WARD.Area in AcresMales.Population.Total.Persons to the Acre.
Females.
St. Mary12711,34511,64722,992181
St. Paul1339,33610,14319,479146
St. Peter908,4589,04417,502194
St. John859,35410,(il019,364228
Trinity1098,1568,29516,451151
All Saints8910,47911,23321,712244
St. Michael9310,25910,38520,644222
St. Jude976,4907,43113,921144
St. George988,7729,27318,045184
Christchurch774,2984,1268,424109
St. Saviour1334,2104,9709,18069
Whole Borough1,13191,15796,557187,714166