London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1918

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 5.

Death Rates for the various Wards for the last Fifteen Years.

Ward.1904.1905.1906.1907.1908.1909.1910.1911.1912.1913.1914.1915.1916.1917.1918.
St. Mary19.017.417.718.315.915.114.816.914.515.415.318.117.418.625.1
St. Paul15.916.316.315.314.113.714.413.915.714.215.519.915.717.222.0
St. Peter16.915.016.714.915.314.415.314.514.915.514.216.414.017.421.7
St. John20.920.217.318.316.315.216.716.917.615.916.718.717.018.021.0
Trinity19.018.320.018.316.317.217.019.118.120.519.621.017.517.826.1
All Saints21.720.019120.518.818.617.223.014.618.418.022.117.416.621.8
St. Michael21.317.718.620.417.117.515.319.516.620.720.124.119.119.123.1
St. Jude19.117.516.417.515.617.813.617.919.818.417.823.017.720.024.9
St. George23.322.320.119.118.520.017.321.219.920.320.323.017.919.823.7
Christchurch.21.120.319.117.716.717.517.825.022.023.721.125.619.720.825.1
St. Saviour22.117.315.915.112.115.715.217.413.016.820.218.515.215.221.1