London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1871

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of]

This page requires JavaScript

No. IX.—Quarterly Account of the Fish Condemned by the Fish-Meters in Billingsgate and Columbia Markets, during the Year 1872.

Quarter ending Dec. 1871.1 Quarter ending Mar. 187i.Quarter ending June 1872.Quarter ending Sept. 1872.Entire Year.
Dabs2,9406008,42054,70066,660
Plaice48,2744,41224,65994,481171,826
Whiting100,3901,98011,80028,100142,270
Gurnets...2,400...5002,900
Haddocks63,1337,4187,68689,512167,749
Herrings70,21061,41510,50090,820232,945
Thornbacks9515345,1021,9998,586
Smelts25,80063,70035,8503,700129,050
Cod1837571632,3543,457
Soles7857721,4286,1209,105
Various Fish1,60563213,5023,56319,302
Lobsters and Crabs6135281,8844,8827,907
Total314,884145,148120,994380,731961,757
Sprats (bushels)18223......205
Oysters ,,1092...21
Periwinkles „...214786235
Whelks „85...18667338
Mussels „42...10668216
Cockles6032...698
Shrimps (gallons)3,1951681,5663,1749,603
Prawns (lbs.)503055135
Salmon „......1,168...1,168
Eels „......6,2351,3417,576