London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Mary (Islington) 1890

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Islington, Parish of St. Mary ]

This page requires JavaScript

T able N o . VI.

The following table gives the number of cases of infectious disease notified under the "Infectious Disease

(Notification) Act," during the year ending 3rd January, 1891.

District.Small Pox.Scarlet Fever or Scarlatina.Diphtheria.Membraneous Croup.Enteric (Typhoid Fever).Typhus Fever.Erysipelas.Puerperal Fever.Continued Fever.Relapsing Fever.Cholera.Total.Cases notified per 1,000 of Population.
Upper Holloway...355144564...11961...1*6971.9
Lower Holloway...11035319...1722......1880.5
Highbury...18742133...3461......3040.8
Thornhill...10639429...343.........2150.5
Barnsbury...12326115...1342......1840.5
St. Mary's...583016...201.........1160.3
Canonbury...12726719...322.........2130.5
St. Peter's1180701018...34............3130.8
Totals11,24641232203...303248...12,2306.0
* This number includes 40 cases in the Holborn Infirmary (non-residents in the Parish).