London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1909

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE X.

S chedule B. Table ofDeathsduring the year1909,in the Urban Sanitary District of Walthamstow, classified according to Diseases, Ages, and Wards.

No.Causes of Deaths.All AgesUnder 11 to 55 to 1515 to 2525 to 6565 & upwardsSt. James St.High StreetHoe StreetWood StreetNorthernTotal Deaths in Public Institutions (Workhouse and Infirmary included).
1Small-Pox-------------
2Measles309192839554
3Scarlet Fever114521334
4Typhus Fever
5Epidemic Influenza161212144441
6Whooping Cough462124175511189
7Diphtheria, Membranous Croup1419413325
8Croup3111-----111
9Enteric Fever21111
10Asiatic Cholera
11Diarrhoea, Dysentery741114211
12Epidemic or Zymotic Enteritis108113214
13Enteritis93411i12234
14Gastro Enteritis541113
15Other continued Fevers------------
16Cerebro Spinal Meningitis-------------
17Erysipelas711512223
18Puerperal Fever
19Other Septic diseases2063173412495
20Intermittent Fever and Malarial Cachexia-----
21Tuberculosis of Meninges1621022—-533144
22Tuberculosis of Lungs1083418803221921202633
23Other forms of Tuberculosis256629349485
24Alcoholism-51211
25Cancer611352471119121219
26Premature Birth660-191094181
27Developmental Diseases76742151311152210
28Old Age64641371971822
29Meningitis11452-43132
30Inflammation and Softening of Brain2211
31Organic Diseases of Heart38461995139839
32Acute Bronchitis402184710875103
33Chronic Bronchitis68--254313141014177
34Lobar (Croupous) Pneumonia56943328158131286
35Lobular (Broncho) Pneumonia5922234172191179137
36Diseases of Stomach62-312121
37Obstruction of Intestines6111-311133
38Cirrhosis of Liver8--6223121
39Nephritis and Bright's Disease301214134541077
40Tumours and other Affections of Female Genital Organs-------------
41Accidents and Diseases of Parturition11-8323212
42Deaths by Accident or Negligence3799361096104812
43Deaths by Suicide14-13134431
44Deaths from Ill-defined Causes1--11
45Syphilis31-2111I
46All other Causes217214879879463253355152
All Causes1,2052811496044395276253202251220279234
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971060\Tables\b19971060_0035_30C_025.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player