London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1904

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

Local Government Board Form.]

TABLE IV.

Schedule B. Table of Deaths during the year 1904, in the Urban Sanitary District of Walthamstow, classified according to Diseases, Ages, and Wards.

No.Causes of DeathsAll AgesUnder 11 to 55 to 1515 to 2525 to 6565 & upwardsSt. James St.High StreetHoe StreetWood StreetNorthernTotal Deaths in Public Institutions in the District
lSmall-Pox111
2Measles5512331011121598
3Scarlet Fever14751143214
4Typhus Fever
5Epidemic Influenza71114214
6Whooping Cough3215143114467
7Diphtheria, Membranous Croup27218682111
8Croup2211
9Enteric Fever101135332111
10Asiatic Cholera
11Diarrhœa, Dysentery847391130247914
12Epidemic or Zymotic Enteritis997920175111452
13Enteritis5221221
14Gastro-Enteritis14941437
15Varicella111
16Erysipelas4112211
17Puerperal Fever
18Other Septic diseases431121
19Intermittent Fever and Malarial Cachexia
20Tuberculosis of Meninges213108743251
21Tuberculosis of Lungs96391863325172210222
22Other forms of Tuberculosis2716623827463
23Alcoholism66123
24Cancer6214021161010917
25Premature Birth6262151110818
26Developmental Diseases9490420181514271
27Old Age5615518515108
28Meningitis2510851196235
29Inflammation and Softening of Brain6241210
30Organic Diseases of Heart311812105107543
31Acute Bronchitis38221024127667
32Chronic Bronchitis541115379121211102
33Lobar (Croupous) Pneumonia611083223151614135133
34Lobular (Broncho) Pneumonia5722231263171747121
35Diseases of Stomach135152441131
36Obstruction of Intestines71332232
37Cirrhosis of Liver65112121
38Nephritis and Bright's Disease17121211373132
39Tumours and other Affections of Female Genital Organs
40Accidents and Diseases of Parturition71631211
41Deaths by Accident or Negligence42194221231131151211
42Deaths by Suicide5141112_
43Deaths from Ill-defined Causes
44All other Causes17838874665537294532352
All Causes1,330496197694729522632724624618432738
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971035\Tables\b19971035_0081_77b_042.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player