London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1904

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

9
In 1901 the Census returns were given in the following tabular
form:—

TABLE II.

Wards.Houses.Population.
Inhabited.Uninhabited.BuildingMale,Female.Total.
In occupation.Not in occupation.
St. James Street3,748411481011,39111,37322,764
High Street3,0863896409,8119,68719,498
Hoe Street3,80834242599,97511,12421,099
Wood Street2,54029147627,3817,82715,208
Northern2,901104662548,2748,27816,552
Totals16,0831521,09942546,83248,28995,121
17,759
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971035\Tables\b19971035_0009_009_003.xml

Since then plans have been passed for the building of 1,186 houses
in 1902, 908 houses in 1903, and 975 in 1904.
Assuming that the houses for which the plans were passed in 1902
and 1903 and in the first quarter of 1904 were built and fit for occupation
at mid year 1904, we had in St. James' Street Ward 4,210 houses ;
High Street Ward; 3,346; Hoe Street Ward, 4,484; Wood Street
Ward, 3,000; and the Northern Ward, 4,957 ; or a total of 20,000.
In June the Overseers made a return of the empty houses in the
district as follows :—
Shops. Houses. Tenements. Total.
112 1,294 593 1,999
Taking half the number of tenements and adding to shops and
houses, we get 1,703 houses as certified to be empty, or 8£ per cent,
of the possible total likely to be inhabited.
The maximum population from these data would be 108,000.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player