London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1902

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

Local Government Board Form.]

TABLE IV.

Schedule B. Table of Deaths during the year 1902, in the Urban Sanitary District of Walthamstow, classified according to Diseases, Ages, and Wards.

No.Causes of DeathsAll AgesUnder 11 to 55 to 1515 to 2525 to 6565 and upwardsSt. James StreetHigh StreetHoe StreetWood StreetNorthernTotal Deaths in Public Institutions in the District
1Small-Pox20134484365220
2Measles146835242
3Scarlet Fever622231116
4Typhus Fever
5Epidemic Influenza131037231
6Whooping Cough2315855436
7Diphtheria, Membranous Croup173851654210
8Croup421113
9Enteric Fever1343625332
10Asiatic Cholera
11Diarrhoea, Dysentery231832510116
12Epidemic or Zymotic Enteritis53112111
13Enteritis1182141222
14Other continued Fevers
15Erysipelas3111121
16Puerperal Fever
17Other Septic diseases8121432215
18Intermittent Fever and Malarial Cachexia
19Tuberculosis of Meninges13462124342
20Tuberculosis of Lungs87629682212217141316
21Other forms of Tuberculosis24104325656252
22Alcoholism_
23Cancer5213120179124107
24Premature Birth6868121591022
25Developmental Diseases10092822161518298
26Old Age66165131711131231
27Meningitis281410211648464
28Inflammation and Softening of Brain75214115
29Organic Diseases of Heart213135446431
30Acute Bronchitis784115311172128107123
31Chronic Bronchitis47232412714777
32Lobar (Croupous) Pneumonia52734129816461797
33Lobular (Broncho) Pneumonia53312111788911
34Diseases of Stomach10512221313
35Obstruction of Intestines91114222231
36Cirrhosis of Liver109133221
37Nephritis and Bright's Disease16121335442
38Tumours and other Affections of Female Genital Organs
39Accidents and Diseases of Parturition102814122
40Deaths by Accident or Negligence2193342363637
41Deaths by Suicide1128123213
42Deaths from Ill-defined Causes111
43All other Causes218481511117855653346344031
All Causes1,1623941265143347201293228224183234181
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19971011\Tables\b19971011_0055_52A_025.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player