London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1924

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

SANITARY INSPECTORS' REPORT.

H. BOTTOMLEY.A. COOK.T. W. DEE.E. W. FLINT.H. O. HARRIS.J. W. JOHNSON.H. MILLS.G. O. PAVITT.H. QUAINTRELLW. SHEPHERD.R. SIMPSON.J. TWAITS.R. H. WATERMAN.J. WHITE.T. P. WRACK.S. H. V. TRIMMING.W. T. TWYNHAM.TOTALS.
Number of Inspections House to house25041144533636191209617357653542560745326362......6040
Miscellaneous17641934136313311203193620817031440110510595411570127613261087118022849
Complaints246407168247463604325931957719657773946092872074931
Infectious diseases67903653701847815220148100138986389......1467
Re-visits—Number of30781909246019328854278365942831614233142012885296518572415 i3197330049248
Intimations served11507257145636731164105511605596571061955891677618868102014510
Statutory notices served2045404635012435765809151851806908352793594402778777644
Summonses taken out under the Public Health (London) Act, 1891...12...1113273...6951...3...63
Food and Drugs Acts, etc—No. of samples taken90959395609611892921009010112312091......1456
„ „ No. of summonses taken1......13134113824.........27
Animals kept so as to constitute a nuisance, removed72235...4583449...38461
Areas and stables paved and drained...26.........5...5............2...1...20
Bakehouses—No. of inspections to45208228029302222122223141020......334
„ No. cleansed26208223022802222102228141020......306
Cisterns cleansed and covered55...431531102......611249
Damp walls remedied33196327738262683427821118842308457932
Drains—Cleansed or repaired77654651891896212795411616081677434321351
Constructed or reconstructed1519992838154076152328231......285
Soil pipes fixed and ventilated112335434158757230...202...171
Trapped15236392588972730923183870......485
Du6t receptacles provided934571891191168012064134159162543417872041648
Houses or parts of houses cleansed3944893784913573924256723334675237285454573014235757950
„ ventilated beneath the lower floor3393231184...231136...12101
Light and ventilation provided to rooms2...321111...46...2...2...3...37
Manure receptacles provided or reconstructed...12111......2...3..................12
Offensive accumulations removed155819624915071637...121610...2015500
Open fires in yards abolished13...1......1...11.....................8
Overcrowding in dwellings abated5365...62...4...2...2714553
Sheds occupied as dwellings discontinued ...............1....................................1
Sink, bath, lavatory pipes and rainwater pipes disconnected...5181179...101103952434......191
Smoke nuisances abated......44...3............241112......31
Underground rooms—Illegal occupation., discontinued2...12...............2...............3...10
Urinals fixed...3.........4123...33...31...3...62
Verminous rooms cleansed26971896653314554504148116505986125491158
Wash-houses, forecourts, Ac., paved......102841281358...54026382...43296
Waterclo6ets—Cleansed or repaired......27515413312621625540474751431712191691032712803653433
Light and ventilation provided12412916422...8384152...110
„ Pans and traps fixed261542421331747352301044541164771912950
„ Water supply or flushing apparatus provided15154765186192127462730841501754981761071426
Water supply to houses reinstated62432...4242...53229254101
Yards cleansed, paved, or paving repaired79411061168494971185415140101867344571641469
Miscellaneous repairs to roofs, gutters, floors, sashes, fireplaces, coppers, etc6275745539067051850908107576452812451402865756656890159015889