London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Rotherhithe 1895

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Rotherhithe]

This page requires JavaScript

38
Donors of Books, &c.
Agent General for Canada
Agent General for Natal
Andom, R., Esq.
Blackham Ventilating Co.
Board of Trade
Braby, J., Esq.
Brewster, F. C., Esq.
British Museum
Bureau of Education (Washington,
U.S.A.)
Cadbury, R., Esq.
Clarendon Press
Commissioner of Labour
Eyre and Spottiswoode
Gray, W. R., Esq.
Institute of Jamaica
Institute, Mining Engineers
Kelly, W., Esq.
Kelly, Bernard, Dr.
The Librarian
London County Council
Mason, Ernest, Esq.
Maylett, J. R., Esq.
Mitchell, C. and Co.
Platt, James, Esq.
Rotherhithe Vestry
Sampson Low & Co.
Secretary Entomological Society.
Secretary, Palæontograpllical
Society
Secretary, Woman's Suffrage
Society
Sell's Publishing Co.
Spooner, A. F., Esq.
Stokes, J. J., Esq.
Thompson, W. C., Esq.
Trinity College, London
Voluntary Schools Defence Union
Voysey, Rev. C.
Welch, C., Esq.
Wigginton, Mrs.

Classified Stock and Total Issues in all Departments for the

year ending March, 1896.

Lending Depart.Reference Depart.Delivery Station. *Totals.
A. Theology, Philosophy, and Ecclesiastical History20565†2272
B. Biography, History, and Topography85360441461
C. Voyages, Travels, etc.4963128816
D. Arts, Sciences, Natural History, and Music71952211242
E. Prose Fiction184374318480
F. Poetry and the Drama154921247
G. Law, Statistics, and Sociology89748-837
H. Miscellaneous Literature6831272-1955
J. Juvenile Literature in all classes404789154151
Total29,461

Days Open, 271. Daily Average, 125.
Total number of Borrowers on books, 2,565.
* Opened March 9th, 1896.
† Total Issues for three evenings only.