London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lewisham 1891

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lewisham]

This page requires JavaScript

The Board of Works for the Lewisham District.

Statement of Attendance of Members at Board and Regular Committee Meetings, from 25th March, 1801, to 25th March, 1802.

Name of Members.Board.Works Committee.Finance Committee.Blackheath and Lcwisham Committee.Sydenham and Forest Hill Committee.Penge Committee.Total Meetings.Total Attendances.
Meetings.Attendances.Meetings.Attendances.Meetings.Attendances.Meetings.Attendances.Meetings.Attendances.Meetings.Attendances.
Mr. Axford2414264--217----7125
Mr. Beeton242126173325--2120-_10483
Mr. Blake101101131-----76409
Mr. Charlton3130--_21----82
Mr. Couchman1013214--179----5726
Mr. Crockford241426162113--2114--9257
Mr. Denn24232623--2120----7166
Mr. Dodson242126133330----19210266
Mr. Elliott242126173324--2116--10478
Mr. Forbes242326243331--2120--10498
Mr. Grant.242126173319----191810275
Mr. Green8380------65228
Mr. Gay2413266--2112----7131
Mr. Jerrard2420-23--2110----7153
Mr. Johnson241526153321--2118--10469
Mr. Jones24132693320--2114--10456
Mr. Joyce1910215--175----5720
Mr. Keen2415261------19156931
Mr. Luck2420261733232118----10478
Mr. Matthews14131611------12124236
Mr. Mellor246263336--211-10416
Mr. Moore129149------10103628
Mr. Morson242026143310--2113--10457
Mr. Newhould5641---1----127
Mr. J. A. Smith24202616--219----7145
Mr. R. II. Smith2413265--211----7119
Mr. Trenchard24152612--2114----7141
Mr. Whittaker2420262133272118----10486
Mr. Williams2423269332321121019014466
Mr. Wimshurst2413261332----191310229
Mr. Wooff2421262433302121----10496

•Mr. Blake resigned in August, and in October Mr. Moore was elected to fill
the vacancy.
Mr. Charlton resigned in May, and in June Mr. Joyce was elected to fill the
vacancy.
Mr. Green died in July, and in August Mr. Matthews was elected to fill the
vacancy.
The Members against whose names a mark is placed thus — are not members of
the Committee named at the head of the column in which such mark is placed.
Mr. Williams, as Chairman of the Board, is a Member of each Committee in
addition to the appointed Members.
This return does not include attendances at Sub-Committee Meetings.