London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lewisham 1883

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lewisham]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE IX.

Population; Persons to an Acre; Births and Deaths; Mean Temperature and Rainfall in the 52 weeks ending 29th December, 1883, in 28 Towns.

CITIES and BOROUGHS.Estimated Population in the middle of the Year 1883.1Persons to an acre, (1883).Registered in 52 Weeks ending 29th Dec., 1883.Mean Temperature in 52 Weeks, ending 29th Dec., 1883.Rainfall in 52 Weeks, ending 29th Dec., 1883.
Births.Deaths.
28 Towns8,620,97534.4297,921185,347° -Inches. -
London3,955,81452.5133,65680,57849.421.98
Brighton111,26244.33,2372,13149.024.13
Portsmouth131,47830.44,6312,438——
Norwich89,61212.03,0461,754——
Plymouth74,97751.12,3541,55949.633.22
Bristol212,77945.96,8393,79548.132.70
Wolverhampton77,55722.82,8041,64445.629.73
Birmingham414,84649.414,7168,824--
Leicester129,48340.54,7872,50348.132.49
Nottingham199,34920.07,8464,22447.630.55
Derby85,57424.83,0671,543——
Birkenhead88,70023.03,1301,756——
Liverpool566,753108.819,90715,074——
Bolton107,86244.93,7202,331——
Manchester339,25279.012,1579,344——
Salford190,46536.86,7784,254——
Oldham119,07125.24,1852,611——
Blackburn108,46015.64,2282,648——
Preston98,56426.53,7512,503——
Huddersfield84,7018.12,4951,798.——
Halifax75,59120.12,1871,510——
Bradford204,80719.05,9613,74347.334.48
Leeds321,61114.911,1187,45448.131.94
Sheffield295,49715.010.8126,755——
Hull176,29622.36,4584,00646.830.27
Sunderland121,11739.95,0542,962——
Newcastle149,46427.85,4783,792——
Cardiff90,03312.23,5191,813——
Lewisham District77,57211.852,340l,00249.421.98