London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lambeth 1888

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lambeth]

This page requires JavaScript

Deaths belonging to each Ward of Lambeth, registered in the 52 weeks ending 31st December, 1888.

CAUSES OF DEATH.Waterloo Read 1stWaterloo Road 2ndLambeth Church 1stLambeth Church 2ndKernington FirstKcrnington SecondBrixtonNorwoodTotal
All Causes30842245381793062511133675095
Small PoxVaccinated---------
Unvaccinated---------
No Statement--—-—-——-
Measles8106 1145(51582119
Scarlet Fever5853113711282
Typhus---------
Relapsing Fever---------
Influenza-—'——————-
Whooping Cough161410243423428171
Diphtheria54210174556103
Simple and undefined Fever—---111—3
Enteric Fever31141077336
Simple Cholera—1-—1———2
Diarrhoea, Dysentery111016232016186120
Remittent Fever-————————
Hydrophobia-1——————1
Glanders---------
Cow Pox and Vaccination-———1———1
Venereal Affections_379234129
Erysipelas1222424—17
Pyaemia Septicaemia———3234113
Puerperal Fever11223—5115
Other Zymotic Diseases-1111—2—6
Thrush-—-2--——2
Worms and other Par. Dis.—-----1—1
Starvatn. want of breast milk-2--111-4
Alcoholism, Delirium Tre.211311312—33
Rheu. Fr., Rhcu. of the Heart--33247221
Rheumatism———214119
Gout———211329
Rickets-4136—-.14
Cancer1713182532284914196
Tabes Mesenterica672128413253
Tubercular Meningitis9981022919288
Phthisis39334570676010732453
Scrofula, Tuberculosis33677410747
Other Constitutional Dis .23431713134
Premature Birth714820191128 120127
Atelectasis-21-4-3-10
Congcn. Malformations1—-64-7321
Old Ago1010172633354424205
Apoplexy16101422312543121.73
Epilepsy2137466231
Convulsions1321173642102315177
Other Diseases of Brain,&c.2127254857357026309