London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lambeth 1886

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lambeth]

This page requires JavaScript

A table showing the division of Lambeth into wards, under the Metropolis Local Management Act:—

Wards.Area in Statute Acres.Estimated Population.
North Marsh Ward13223845
South Marsh Ward8520266
Bishop's Ward16526954
Prince's Ward27839454
Vauxhall Ward47947695
Stock well Ward56536488
Brixton Ward88351519
Norwood Ward135527970

* Census 1881.
6