London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lambeth 1886

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lambeth]

This page requires JavaScript

3
grounds and a portion of the Embankment being included in
its area, has only 132 persons to the acre; whilst Brixton
and Norwood have respectively 47 and 20 per acre.

Comparative Statement showing the Net Expenditureof the Vestfor the years (ending the 25th March)1886and188including liabilities to that date.

Year ending 25th March, 1886.Year ending 25th March, 1887
Lighting1413396139116
Sewers and Sanitary:—
Sewer Work8870636158010
Sanitary „145627121937
Repayments of Loans and Interest on Loans448415014811310270618
100836
General Purposes:—
Dust Removal6940100955600
Slopping and Cleansing17613421917428
Road Watering643314677524
Repairing & Maintaining Roads and Footpaths34123743036450
Repayments of Loans and Interest on Loans51531404996153
Salaries and Superannuations190868193692
Recreation Grounds40990780410
Improvements..15000
All other Expenses25371341727194
75419637546018
New Streets—Cash Advance• •237267145110
Metropolitan Board of Works• •42265811423916
School Board for London• •49781765438516
£19878327£197,6843
Loans Outstanding:—
Sewers17350005366134
General Purposes31546002761900
48896004298513 4 %

THE BIRTH RATE.
The births registered in Lambeth are decreasing in number
year by year. In 1886, 9047 births appear upon the register,
a decrease of 96 upon the previous year, and of 470 upon the
year 1884.
The males number 4599, and the females 4448: the
males having a majority of 151,
E 2