London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lambeth 1883

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lambeth]

This page requires JavaScript

112
SMALL POX.
The deaths registered from Small Pox in Lambeth numbered
only 16. Four of these were strangers in the Stockwell Hospital
so that only 12 parishioners died.
In the metropolis in 1881 2367 persons died from Small Pox,
in 1882 431 persons died, and in 1883 the number fell to 134.

TABLE XIII.

Deaths from Zymotic Diseases (Strangers deducted).

For the four weeks endingJan. 27Feb. 24Mar. 24April 21May 19June 16July 14Aug. 11Sept. 8Oct. 6Nov. 3Dec. 1Dec. 29Total
Small Pox314...111......1...12
Measles1692655419163192328155
Scarlet Fever46666105510688686
Diphtheria3223...42567711658
Whooping Cough20141411115961033812126
Typhus Fever............12............1......4
Enteric Fever535...25I421...8541
Diarrhoea86323744402212733160
To these may be added 6 cases of so-called Simple Continued Fever, and 8 deaths from so-called Cholera.