London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1937

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham]

This page requires JavaScript

23 24

TABLE 5.—VITAL STATISTICS OF LONDON BOROUGHS, 1937.

Borough.Estimated Resident Population (mid-1937)Live Births Rate per 1,000 Population.Death Rate per 1,000 Population.Infantile Mortality Rate per 1,000 Live Births.
Crude.Adjusted.
WEST DISTRICTS.
Paddington138,30013.6513.0512.9166.0
Kensington175,60012.113.312.483.0
Hammersmith126,50015.112.613.068.0
Fulham138,90013.913.0813.256.0
Chelsea56,51010.814.112.059.0
City of Westminster124,3008.211.511.858.7
NORTH DISTRICTS.
St. Marylebone92,1109.3613.1012.9873.0
Hampstead90,69011.211.610.954.0
St. Pancras181,90013.012.713.062.0
Islington295,40015.2512.913.0266.0
Stoke Newington50,25014.912.512.037.5
Hackney206,70013.811.111.743.38
CENTRAL DISTRICTS.
Holborn34,6008.0911.8512.6879.0
Finsbury58,70013.814.615.971.0
City of London8,9806.111.212.436.3
EAST DISTRICTS.
Shoreditch82,24014.8612.4713.7254.0
Bethnal Green94,56013.312.514.154.0
Stepney203,10013.512.214.260.5
Poplar136,80015.512.614.061.0
SOUTH DISTRICTS.
Southwark147,40014.713.614.164.0
Bermondsey98,79014.412.314.059.0
Lambeth273,80014.113.213.068.0
Battersea143,50014.9412.8912.7670.43
Wandsworth341,70011.5312.3611.4362.0
Camberwell224,80014.0812.8312.8358.0
Deptford96,58015.111.812.345.0
Greenwich95,99013.8812.0312.2750.0
Lewisham226,00013.910.810.946.0
Woolwich149,40014.211.111.740.0
LONDON, Administrative County4,094,50013.412.5-60.0
ENGLAND AND WALES-14.912.4-58.0