London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1937

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 1

Wards.Births.Birth Rates.Infantile Deaths.Infantile Mortality Rates.General Death Rates.
1937193619371936193719361937193619371936
Baron's Court17719812.513.11014567114.013.9
Lillie33132315.815.22024607412.911.8
Walham23828118.020.91619676713.912.7
Margravine21723613.914.315246910213.115.3
Munster36247811.415.12023554812.811.6
Hurlingham959111.410.83113112111.812.6
Sands End31431914.114.11714544412.611.7
Town19918515.714.387403813.914.2
BOROUGH1,9332,11113.914.9109136566413.112.6

The following is a list of the maternal deaths, together with the causes:-

Occupation.Age.Date and place of Death.Cause of Death.
Wife of a Provision Merchant's Manager.235th May, 1937 Hospital.1. (a) Eclampsia.
(b) Partus 2/5/37.
Wife of an Electrician.2713th July Hospital.Syncope. Respiratory failure and massive collapse of lungs during gas, oxygen and ether anæsthesia induced for the purpose of instrumental delivery. Misadventure.
Spinster.2831st July Hospital.1. (a) Pulmonary Embolism. (Post puerperal.)
Spinster.2622nd October Hospital.1. (a) Post Parturn Eclampsia.
Wife of a Coal Porter.392nd December Hospital.Bi-lateral pyelonephritis (recent abortion). Natural.
Wife of a Clerk.403rd December Hospital.1. (a) Post Partum. (b) Eclampsia.