London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1906

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XIV.

Cases of Infectious Diseases notified per10,000inhabitants.

Small-pox.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Erysipelas.Puerperal Fever.Total.
Baron's Court Ward Lillie Ward0.0 0.024.6 63.416.9 17.11.5 3.02.3 8.10.8 0.446.1 92.0
Walham Ward0.046.714.88.811.80.782.8
Margarvine Ward0.040.044.01.614.91.1101.6
Munster Ward0.041.424.22.39.81.579.2
Hurlingham Ward0.041.516.23.36.54.371.8
Sands End Ward0.041.135.52.17.00.486.1
Town Ward0.028.520.22.38.30.760.0
The Borough0.042.325.32.88.91.180.4

TABLE XVI.
Return of V accination for the period from January to June,
1900 for the Borough of Fulham.
No. of Births
Registered from
Jan. ist, 1906, to
June 30th, 1906.
Successfully
Vaccinated.
Insusceptible
of
Vaccination.
Dead
Unvaccinated.
Postponed by
Medical
Certificate.
Certificates
granted under
Clause 2 of
Vaccination Act,
1898.
Removed to
Districts in
which Vaccination
Officer lias
been notified.
Removed to
places
unknown.
Outstanding.
2,420
1,875
6
181
72
49
15
208
14
TABLE XVII.
The following table shows the proportion of children who
have escaped vaccination during the ten years, 1896-1905.
Year.
Births.
Successfully
Vaccinated.
Insusceptible
of Vaccination.
Died
Unvaccinated.
Vaccination
postponed.
Removed, &c.
Certificates
granted under
Clause 2 of the
Vaccination
Act of 1898.
Percentage
not finally
accounted for.
1896
4,015
3,151
24
434
34
372
10.7
1897
4,107
3,341
22
432
42
266
4
8.2
1898
4,311
3,170
23
453
78
497
90
16.0
1899
4,581
3,360
27
615
76
384
66
12.1
1900
4,552
3,345
13
470
65
458
63
13.2
1901
4,605
3,603
11
641
19
478
53
12.2
1902
4,790
3,700
19
457
51
439
29
11.3
1903
4,797
3,755
13
423
66
479
61
13.0
1904
4,925
3,834
17
505
47
449
60
11.2
1905
4,763
3,794
11
442
39
398
69
10.9