London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Giles (Camberwell) 1857

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Camberwell]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE V.

Table shewing Mortality due to Fever, (increase of Population not allowed for.)

Population in 1851.Fever DeathsNo. in 10.000.
London2,362.23621619.1
West Districts576,4272965.1
490,3964669.5
Central ditto393,2563137.9
East ditto485,52261312.6
South ditto616,6354737.7
Camberwell54,667244.4
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\LMA\Old LMA\b19952867\Tables\b19952867_0042_040_005.xml

TABLE VI.

Average Mortality of London, its five groups of Districts and Camberwell for seven years; allowance has been made in every year since 1851, for increase of population. Taken chiefly from the Registrar General's Abstract.

Districts,1851185218531854185518561857
West2.2062.1442.2122.8292.2522.0972.081
North2.2082.1132.2362.4222.2952.0692.122
Central2.4152.3652.4972.7032.4412.1932.293
East2.4292.3092.6552.9942.5192.2862.435
South2.4102.2962.5423.5162.4692.2112.160
London2.3402.2472.4412.9382.4062.1782.220
Camberwell2.202.202.373.352.241.9*2.02 or
1.93
match: NOT MATCHED
..\LMA\Old LMA\b19952867\Tables\b19952867_0042_040_006.xml
RawTextStart: -1, RawTextEnd: -1

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player