London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1887

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bethnal Green]

This page requires JavaScript

24
PAUPER ILLNESS.

Tho following Return, extracted from the books of the District Medical Officers, shows tho number of now cases attended by them.

District.Mar. 31.June 30.Sept. 30.Dec. 31.
Dr. BerdoeNo. 1224158190231
Dr. WelchNo. 2227208200282
Dr. SchmidtNo. 3124111105120
Dr. SchmidtNo. 420190101159
Dr. BurgessNo. 5168145104111
Dr. OwenNo. 6264215201257
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 31 July 2013\LMA-1\b19952806\Tables\b19952806_0108_024_044.xml

DISINFECTION.
The Washington Lyon Apparatus acts perfectly. The following
is a list of articles purified therein during the year:-
Beds 237 Counterpanes 57
Mattresses 63 Carpets, Rugs, etc 48
Palliasses 151 Sundry articles 634
Bolsters 208
Pillows 404
Blankets 116 2021
Sheets 113
Four lots of Bedding were destroyed at the request of the
owners.
SANITARY PROCEEDINGS.
The question, " How to deal with houses so dilapidated or insanitary
as to ho unfit for human habitation," has been repeatedly
and anxiously considered by your Sanitary Committee.
There are two series of Acts of Parliament, under which the
Vestry is empowered to deal with such cases:—(a) " The Nuisances
Removal Acts." (b) "The Artizans' and Labourers' Dwellings
Acts."

DISINFECTION.

The Washington Lyon Apparatus acts perfectly. The following is a list of articles purified therein during the year:—

Beds237Counterpanes57
Mattresses63Carpets, Rugs, etc.48
Palliasses151Sundry articles634
Bolsters208
Pillows404
Blankets1162021
Sheets113
match: NOT MATCHED
..\Replacements 31 July 2013\LMA-1\b19952806\Tables\b19952806_0108_024_045.xml
RawTextStart: -1, RawTextEnd: -1

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player