London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1870

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bethnal Green]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II.

Shewing the Deaths from all Causes in the Year ending March,1871.

CAUSES OF DEATH.DEATHS.
First Quarter.Second Quarter.Third QuarterFourth Quarter.Total..
Fever1417242277
Small Pox92967147252
Measles91112638
Scarlatina ................................................16294022107
Diphtheria and Malignant Sore Throat--112
Diarrhoea11132138164
Cholera-81_9
Dysentery11-_2
\V hooping Cough196212066
Croup107131747
Erysipelas5411323
Diseases of the Abdominal Organs2217222283
Bronchitis, Pleuritis, and Pneumonia8854162182486
Phthisis91807578324
Hydrocephalus and Convulsions of Infants59484475226
Mesenteric Disease and Marasmus53793932203
Dropsy1712111858
Cancer989430
Hernia-2114
Diseases of the Heart and Large Blood Vessels30322832122
Apoplexy, Paralysis, and other Diseases of the Brain43383338152
Childbirth, and Diseases incident thereto5512931
Premature Birth, and Debility from Birth33392620118
Teethinsr555924
Old Age and Natural Decay25303248135
Violence, Privation, and Poison118192058
Other Diseases, chiefly Chronic320141653
Totals5887217358502894
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\LMA\Old LMA\b19952636\Tables\b19952636_0023_023_006.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player