London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1868

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bethnal Green]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II.

Shewing the Deaths from all causes in the year 1868.

CAUSES OF DEATH.DEATHS.
FirstSecondThirdFourthTotal.
Quarter.Quarter.Quarter.Quarter.
Fever923303496
Small-pox1382124
Measles24632310120
Scarlatina96265697
Dipyheria and Malignant Sore Throat215311
Diarrhœa121212410158
Cholera-19-10
Dysentery11--2
Whooping Cough20392716102
Croup101510742
Erysipelas4441022
Diseases of the Abdominal Oragans24253230111
Bronchitis, Pleuritis, and Pneumonia13511876165494
Phthisis76878085328
Hydrocephalus and Convusions of Infants63695954245
Mesenteric Disease and Marasmus42529659249
Dropsy15282146
Cancer9661233
Hernia1---1
Diseases of the Heart and Large Blood Vessels26282641121
Apoplexy, Paralysis, and other Diseases of the Brain31373053151
Childbirth, and Diseases incident thereto2181122
Premature Birth and Debility from Birth21344031126
Teething111411642
Old Age and Natural Decay45322540142
Violence, Privation, and Poison2113182981
Other Diseases, chiefly Chronic2227111676
Totals6487187868002952