London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Plumstead 1895

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Plumstead]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE VII.

Analysis of the Vital and Mortal Statistics of the Sanitary Districts

Institutions during

SANITARY AREAS.Estimated Population middle of 1895.Births.Deaths.Annual Rate per 1,000 living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic Diseases
Births.Deaths.Principal Zymotic Diseases.
London4,392,346 133,71585,1.3830.519.42.611,466
West Districts—
Paddington122,7562,9772,10724.317.21.7207
Kensington167,6713,6212,75921.716.51.9322
Hammersmith108,4292,9091,81026.916.72.1225
Fulham117,7453,9302,19533.518.72.9342
Chelsea99,9302,7341,91327.419.22.2221
St. George, Hanover Square74,0371,4701,17519.915.91.6117
Westminster54,0031,2841,14623.821.32.1111
St. James. Westminster23,14954241123.517.81.331
North Districts—
Marylebone137,3924,4002,84332.120.31.7239
Hampstead77,5921,45393118.812.01.078
St. Pan eras233,5437,1184,77830.520.53.2741
Islington335,9299.8795,75329.517.22.0686
Stoke Newington35,23481347123.113.41.139
Hackney215,6236,1723,73528.717.42.5545
Central Distiicts—
St. Giles37,6541.1508592982292.177
St, Martin-in-the-Fields13,53618924414018.11.824
Strand22,58661256927.225.32.249
Holborn32,18882181025 .625.22.890
Clerkenwell65,0362,0831,49132.123.03.9250
St. Luke40,7631,9041,22646.830.25.5224
London City33,82455372016.421.41.655
Hast Districts—
Shoreditch122,9324,3522,85635523 33-8460
Bethnal Green180,0614,7712,76936.821.43.4441
Wbitchapel75,8203,1301,82441.424.13.3250
St. George-in-the-East45,2271,9721,33043.729.55.5246
Limehouse56 8P52,0351,54735.927.34.6261
Mile End Old Town108,4434,2042,48638.922.53.9424
Poplar171,2306,0713,86535622.64.0677
South Distriits—
St. Saviour, Southwark26,57083067731.325.52.976
St. George, Southwark60,1682,1681,52436.525.43.2194
Newington119,3584,2842,87235.624.13.4401
St. Olave, Southwark13,06542831432.924.12.431
Bermondsey83,8613,2121,86938.42233.2270
Rotherhithe40,7131,30478332.119.32.7110
Lambeth284,8839,3415,56732.919.62.6741
Battersea165,1305,2642.87232.017.42.7442
Wandsworth185,9564,7212,74725.514.81.3250
Camberwell252,7377,5284,61029.918.32.6648
Greenwich175,1835,4753,30531.318.92.7465
Lee38,83282656121.314.51.454
Lewisham82,4102,0371,18724.814.41.5126
Woolwich42,7681,33174831.217 .51.773
Plumstead61,4941,87792930.615.22.5153
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\13 May 2013\Batch-8\b19885003\Tables\b19885003_0040_038_011.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player