London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1965

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Port of London]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 2

FRESH WATER SUPPLY SAMPLE TOTALS & PERCENTAGES-1965

UnfitUnsat.Suspic.Satis.GoodExcell.Totals
Hydrants013131010118
Stand Pipes001138040
Hose Ends018529043
Water Boats401135041
Totals4213202030242
Percentages1.650.835.378.2783.880100
92.15

1965
OTHER SAMPLES OF FRESH WATER
Distribution aboard ships—
Of 227 samples in the crew and passenger accommodation and galleys of ships:—
4 were excellent
174 were good
17 were satisfactory
17 were suspicious
8 were unsatisfactory
7 were unfit
Storage aboard ships—
Of 19 samples drawn direct from ship's storage tanks—
15 were good
1 was satisfactory
1 was suspicious
2 were unfit
Port Installations—
Of 58 samples drawn from dock offices, dock canteens, drinking fountains, etc.-
57 were good
1 was suspicious
River Passenger Launches—
Of 19 samples taken under the Food Hygiene (General) Regulations 1960/62 from storage
tanks and galleys and licenced bar taps in River Thames passenger launches—
19 were good
SEWAGE DISPOSAL FROM SHIPS
During September, 1965, a passenger ship which had embarked 500 additional passengers at
Tilbury Landing Stage, developed serious engine trouble and was taken into Tilbury Dock for
repairs with the full complement of 1,603 passengers and crew still on board. During the period
of 9 days when she was in dock under repair there was no alternative but to use the ship's w.c.'s
for the following reasons:-
(a) Some passengers were under immigration restriction.
(b) It was impossible to find hotel accommodation for the numbers involved.
(c) There were insufficient shore lavatories within a reasonable distance of the ship.
(d) There were neither sufficient chemical closets available nor the means to service them
on the scale required
8