London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Port of London]

This page requires JavaScript

POWERS
The principal Acts of Parliament and Statutory Instruments affecting the work of the Port Health
Authority of the Port of London are:
ABATEMENT OF NUISANCES AND REMOVAL OF REFUSE
Public Health (London) Act, 1936.
ADMINISTRATION
Public Health (London) Act, 1936.
Sanitary Officers Order, 1926. S.R. & 0. No. 552.
Sanitary Officers (London) Regulations, 1951. S.I. No. 1021.
Sanitary Inspectors (Change of Designation) Act, 1956.
AIRCRAFT
Public Health (Aircraft) Regulations, 1952 and 1954. S.I. 1952, No. 1410; 1954, No. 674.
ALIENS
Aliens Order, 1953. S.I. No. 1671
Ministry of Health Instructions to Medical Inspectors, 1955.
CANAL BOATS
Public Health Act, 1936.
CONSTITUTION OF THE AUTHORITY
Public Health (London) Act, 1936.
CREW ACCOMMODATION
Public Health (London) Act, 1936.
Merchant Shipping (Crew Accommodation) Regulations, 1953. S.I. No. 1036.
DANGEROUS DRUGS
Dangerous Drugs (No. 3) Regulations, 1923. S.R. & 0. No. 1095.
FERTILISERS AND FEEDING STUFFS
Fertilisers and Feeding Stuffs Act, 1926.
Fertilisers and Feeding Stuffs Regulations, 1955. S.I. No. 1673.
FOOD
Public Health (Preservatives, etc. in Food) Regulations, 1925 to 1948. S.R. & 0.1925,
No. 775; 1926, 1557; 1927, No.577; 1940, No. 633; 1948, No. 1118.
Public Health (Imported Milk) Regulations 1926. S.R. & 0. No. 820.
Public Health (Imported Food) Regulations, 1937 and 1948. S.R. & 0. 1937, No. 329;
S.I. 1948, No. 886.
Food and Drugs (Whalemeat) Regulations, 1949 and 1950. S.I. 1949, No. 404; 1950, No. 189
Food and Drugs Act, 1955.
Food Hygiene Regulations, 1955.
43

APPENDIX V

DOCKS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE PORT HEALTH AUTHORITY

Pock GroupDocksWater AcresArea YardsLineal MilesQuayage Yards
ILondon344,4603119
St. Katharine10488—1,654
Regent's Canal1138—966
IISurrey Commercial1612,71716200
IIIWest India973,95741,134
East India312,87811,242
Millwall353,2172155
IVRoyal Victoria951,77251,479
Royal Albert872133905
King George V649973663
VTilbury1042,16631,667
The River distance between the Western and Eastern limits of the Port is about 68% miles.