London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1948

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Port of London]

This page requires JavaScript

APPENDIX 1.

MEDICAL INSPECTION - From 1st January to 31st December, 1948.

GRAVESEND.

Jan.Feb.mchApl.mayJneJ1yAugSepOctNovDecTotal .
Dically pected1039712815113412714.3I521341111071381,525
If Sengers6764212,1381,9393,2325,5197,2445,3344,9661,36s8021,17034,809
F Ews8011153911,6231,0961,1139804365765916017539,078
Foreign Rivals5355265646366725727007326666665637137,548

(23)

APPENDIX II. INFECTIOUS DISEASE.

Disease.193919401941194219431944194519461947Mean Annual n9 For 10 years Ending 31st December 19481948
Cases Reported (Including Suspected Cases)-----------
Alow Fever -Do----————————
Ague -Do------------
Phus Fever------1--0.21
All Pox5111-1-321.93
Arlet Fever133125452104.83
Phtheria134115353856.12
Ateric Fever16711--4955.310
Easles40911118112619.799
Erman Measles3417521-2657.53
Rysipelas212--———1o.6-
Tuberculosis Pulmonary83194512614212722.332
Other Kinds1-———--—-0.1-
(Including Chicken Pox) Other Diseases3881788817927318011579102168.8106
Totals.505239114196295197154141183237.3259
Admitted to Hospital
(Including Suspected Cases) Cholera--————-----
Ellow Fever-Do-—-—--------
Plague-Do------—-———-
Typhus Fever-----——-—0.11
Small Pox-----————--
Scarlet Fever---25442-2.03
Diphtheria4-93245744.22
Enteric Fevcr81-1--3-21.83
Measles73-1-146105.624
Erysipelas--2---——-0.2—
Dysentery-2---—1892.33
Parotitis9--—231512.54
(Including Chicken Pox)79322.615163450436045.580
Totals107583724254.668718664.2120