London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1888

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Port of London]

This page requires JavaScript

APPENDIX E.

Alterations made, from July 1st to December 31st, 1888.

Month.No. of Vessels in which Alterations have been made.Ventilations.Water tanks.Lighting, heating, cleansing, &c.Total No. of Alterations.
July311441836
August271641333
September241331329
October321242137
November382012748
December281431431
Total1808919106214

APPENDIX F.

Alterations ordered, from July 1st to December 31st, 1888.

Month.No. of Vessels in which Alterations have been ordered.Ventilations.Water tanks.Lighting, heating, cleansing, &c.Total No. of Alterations.
July13——1326
August752216
September4—138
October711615
November1755936
December16321233
Total6414114570

F 2