London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Whitechapel 1878

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Whitechapel]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II.

Showing the Deaths from Epidemic Diseases lor the Three Months ended 28th June, 1878.

Sub-districts.Small-Pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Hooping-Cough.Diarrhoea.Fever.Cholera & Cholcraie Diarrhea.Total.Remarks.
Spitafields010071009
Mile End New Town1020522012Workhouse.
Whitechapel North000062007
Whitechapel Church001I20105Bospital.
Goodman's Fields1100402011
Aldgate131010006
Totals354124850£0
Deaths lrom Epidemics for the corresponding Quarter, 1877.4443115172086

Four deaths from small-pox of patients belonging to this District occurred in the SmallPox
Hospital at Homerton, and three deaths from fever occurred in the Fever Hospital;
thus mating 7 deaths from small-pox and 8 from fever.

TABLE III.

Showing Sub-districts, Enumerated Population, Total Births, and Deaths from all causes-Deaths under 1 year of age, 1 and under 5 years, and above 60 years; Deaths from Violence Inquest cases, and Deaths in Workhouse and London Hospital, for the Quarter ende( 29th June, 1878.

Sub-districts.Enumerated Population in 1871.Births.Deaths.Under 1 year of age.1, and under 5 years.Persons aged 60 years and upwards.Violence.Inquest cases.Deaths in Public Institutions.
Spitafields224991959432192211184
Mile End New Town15550170183292034519100
Whitechapel North11597124521967230
Whitechapel Church732259206727323539177
Goodman's Fields10381835218125000
Aldgate922440351077350
Totals76573671622115911075684281