London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Whitechapel 1875

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Whitechapel]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II.

Showing the Deaths from Epidemic Diseases, for the Three Months ending 3rd April, 1875.

Distriots.Small-Pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Hooping-Cough.Diarrhœa.Fever.Uholcra & Cholcraic Diarrlœa.Total.Remarks.
Spitalfields101001104Workhouse.
Mile End New Town003003107
Whitechapel, North001121005
Whitechapel Church010210307Hospital.
Goodman's Fields000100001
Aldgate003001004
Totals1184365028
Deaths from Epidemics for the corresponding Quarter, 18 74.021133919056

Two deaths from fever of patients belonging to this District occurred in the Asylum District
Fever Hospital at Homerton; one of these was removed from 52, Flower and Dean Street' and
the other from 19, Crown Court, Butler s Buildings.

TABLE III.,

Showing Sub-districts. Enumerated Population, Total Births, and Deaths from all causes. Deaths under 11 year of age and above CO years, Deaths from Violence, Inquest cases, and Deaths in Workhouse and London Hospital.

Sub-districts.Enumerated Population in 1871.Births.Deaths.Under 1 year of age.Persons aged 60 years and upwards.Violence.Inquest cases.Deaths in Public Institutions.
Spitalfields2249917311126216160
Mile End New Town1555020019225617116126
Whitechapel North1159789441211340
Whitechapel Church732282232112.95257194
Goodman's Fields10381105431413350
Aldgate922454631513290
Totals703685103148137107320