London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Merton 1969

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Merton]

This page requires JavaScript

Statistics

The following table gives details of the numbers and types of cases attended by Home Helps during the year:—

Category of casesCases on books at 31st Dec., 1968Cases on books at 31st Dec., 1969Total cases dealt with during 1969
Chronic Sick and Aged1,0951,1631,541
Tuberculosis13617
Acute Illness181288
Maternity——48
Totals ...1,1261,1811,694

Details of Sources of Applications in 1969
General Practitioners 528
Hospitals 244
Health Visitors 18
Home Nurses 3
Welfare Services 20
Blind Welfare 6
Maternity Bookings 37
Others 6
862
The Organiser and the three Assistant Organisers have paid 751
first visits and 4,968 re-visits to homes in connection with the service.

HOURS WORKED BY HOME HELPS

Chronic Sick and AgedT.B.AcuteMaternityPayments under Neighbourly Help SchemeTotal hours worked
£s.d.
January15,810209380264494016,663
February15,920222378339494016,859
March19,7652873361376110020,525
April13,402163361290494014,216
May19,27722246669526620,034
June15,0191744141804416615,787
July13,68712033896458614,241
August15,8121702971215611616,400
September13,898136147463516014,227
October15,391187235753513015,888
November18,783202434218409019,637
December Totals13,387 190,151150 2,242201 3,987117 1,95226 5464 70 013,855 198,332