London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Carshalton 1944

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Carshalton]

This page requires JavaScript

TUBERCULOSIS.
The new cases admitted to the tuberculosis register during the
year numbered 127 classified as follows : —
Males— Females—
Pulmonary 63 Pulmonary 44
Non-pulmonary 9 Non-pulmonary 11
Of the total additions 90 were primary notifications, 29 were
transferred from other districts and eight came to notice in other ways.
For the same period 84 names were removed from the register
for the following reasons : —
Recovered 4
Deaths 36
Otherwise (including removals) 44

After allowing for the additions and deductions, the state of the register at the 31st December, 1944, was as shown in the following-table : —

TUBERCULOSIS—WARD DISTRIBUTION.

Cases on Register at 31st December, 1944.

Ward.Pulmonary.Non-Pulmonary.Total.
Males.Females.Males.Females.
St. Helier North5765218151
St. Helier South40351219106
St. Helier West4334816101
North-East403015893
North-West32267772
Central22114138
South-East241441052
South-West28172249
Totals2862327371662
518144

The total of 662 is 39 more than at the corresponding date
twelve months earlier.
The Surrey County Council is responsible for the anti-tuberculosis
scheme in the area. The number of patients from Carshalton who
received institutional treatment under the County scheme during the
year was as follows : —
At Surrey County Sanatorium, Milford 36
At other tuberculosis institutions 110
146
64