London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Mitcham 1954

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Mitcham]

This page requires JavaScript

Infectious Disease Notifications, 1935-54.

Disease19351936193719381939194019411942194319441945194619471.1.48 to 4.7.485.7.48 to 31.12.48194919501951195219531954
Smallpox...............................................................
Scarlet Fever1431711921506148751752129714795623557891101112258647
Diphtheria80104896427367225421063324...11...............
Typhoid Fever35...1............1...1...............1.........1
Puerperal Pyrexia411547226358693...2...1323113
Meningococcal Infections13121131268331211...131...2
Erysipelas20221681917197221316259186127814116
Measles...............3011945996511127393585338182523543541386591888131
Typhus Fever...............................................................
Acute Poliomyelitis:
Paralytic......1.....................23112262144...
Non-Paralytic.........................................................1...
Ophthalmia Neonatorum43133131044...226382l4...1
Acute Encephalitis:
Infective.....................1.......................................
Post-Infectious...................................................1.........
Pneumonia35363243...30222050373341373013192824262716
Malaria........................11...1...1............1...1
Whooping Cough............41618616116216696234216117149212387420112336183
Food Poisoning............44611......51.........634101712
Dysentery........................4671361257167161546
Paratyphoid.................................12............1......1
Totals2933573382751254685911021116151511268078881033490717911198010271396450