London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

West Ham 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for West Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

145
APPENDIX III

STATISTICS RELATING TO SCHOOL HEALTH SERVICE

COMPARISON OF CERTAIN TYPES OF WORK

TYPE OF WORKNumber of cases dealt with
1953195419551956
Periodic Medical Inspections9,0329,1108,0727,593
Special Inspections and Reinspections16,26514,46312,08812,760
Uncleanliness Inspections by school nurses58,29668,83968,93463,787
Percentage of children found unclean4.62.952.591.55
Minor ailments treated at the school clinics3,8883,1452,3422,542
Attendances at minor ailment clinics20,13218,76017,75115,638
Tonsil and adenoid operations known to have been performed228451248311
Orthopaedic defects known to have been treated at hospital orthopaedic clinics192172118115
Orthopaedic defects treated at the Council's physiotherapy clinics11496111126
Cases treated at the light clinics190182185218
Admissions to West Ham Open Air School, Fy field14114914980
Reinspections at West Ham Open Air School, Fy field8l4821814313
Reinspections of children on return from West Ham Open Air School, Fy field132739596
Children examined for employment93786466
Children examined for entertainments45585216
Children admitted to convalescent homes119104146106
Children found in need of speech therapy91587850
Children referred for child guidance treatment189182204153
dental Work
Children treated5,4684,7015,0094,050
Number of fillings: Permanent teeth8862,1625,2055,234
Temporary teeth2501,3292,6132,052
Number of extractions: Permanent teeth1,4081,0541,2451,263
Temporary teeth5,9035,7024,7624,077
Administrations of general anaesthetics2,4402,4662,2512,254
Other operations: Permanent teeth3,3181,3123,6934,259
Temporary teeth2,6515441,189768
Number of orthodontic cases treated168181161330