London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

West Ham 1954

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for West Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

APPENDIX I.

CAUSES OP DEATH IN AGE GROUPS - 1954 (as supplied by Registrar-General).

Causes of Death.All AgesDeaths at different periods of life of residents (civilians) whether occurring within or without the district.
Under 1 Year1-5 Years5-15 Years15-25 Years25-45 Years45-65 Years65-75 Years75 and upwards
1. Tuberculosis, respiratoryMFMFMFMFMFMFMFMFMF
216------1-41113421-
2. Tuberculosis, other-l-------1--------
3. Syphilitic disease32-------------2111
4. Diphtheria------------------
5. Whooping Cough------------------
6. Meningococcal infections------------------
7. Acute poliomyelitis------.----------
8. Measles-----------------
9. Other infective and parasitic diseases3-1----------1-1-
10. Malignant neoplasm, stomach3221--------4210610588
11. Malignant neoplasm, lung, bronchus7917--------6-42925761
12. Malignant neoplasia, breast-30---------3-10-10-7
13. Malignant neoplasm, uterus-15--------1-5-5-4
14. Other malignant & lymphatic neoplasms.9068---3-23183271928242416
15. Leukaemia, aleukaemia55----11--1123--1-
16. Diabetes-3----------1-1-1
17. Vascular lesions of nervous system64127--------35112223392761
18. Coronary disease, angina13373--------42551449262531
19. Hypertension with heart disease1019----------1-85114
20. Other heart disease89142--------5491715226099
21. Other circulatory disease3326--------1-74661916
22. Influenza510-------1----1247
23. Pneumonia3035-4-2----2192661320
24. Bronchitis6530-1------1-2042472018
25. Other diseases of respiratory system123----1-----514121
26. Ulcer of stomach and duedenum145----------314272
27. Gastritis, enteritis & diarrhoea613-------111-1---
28. Nephritis and nephrosis118------1-217312-2
29. Hyperplasia of prostate18-----------2-1-15-
30. Pregnancy, childbirth, abortion-2---------2------
31. Congenital malformations1010691-----2--11---
32. Other defined and ill-defined diseases7467231212131-5514141381623
33. Motor vehicle accidents93--1-1-1-1-211-22
34. All other accidents1410----1--121313156
35. Suicide59------1--43312--
36. Homicide and operations of war------------------
TOTAL (All causes)83574833263756845237244144232184258340