London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

West Ham 1947

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for West Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

GATE CASES. The number of patients suspected to be
suffering from an infectious disease who were brought to the
hospital for diagnosis was 945. Of these, 229 were referred by
medical practitioners and 716 were brought direct by relatives.
The number of these admitted to the hospital was 125.
A total of 1,666 swabs from nose and throat were examined
for medical practitioners and other institutions for the presence
of diphtheria bacilli. Of these, 31 were found to be positive.
GENERAL MEDICAL CASES. As a result of the marked
decline in the prevalence of the common infectious diseases, a
number of wards in the hospital were unoccupied, and in this
connection an arrangement was made between the West Ham
Corporation and the Management Committee of Queen Mary's
Hospital, Stratford, whereby four of the empty wards were
made available for the accommodation of adult medical cases,
admitted through Queen Mary's Hospital. The cases remained
under the clinical care of the Medical Staff of Queen Mary's
Hospital and the general administrative control was vested in
the Medical Superintendent. The first two wards were opened
on the 29th May, 1947, and on the opening of the other two
wards later, accommodation was provided for 68 adult patients.

RETURN OF ADMISSIONS, DISCHARGES AND DEATHS FOR 1947

DiseaseIn Hosp. 31.12.46Admitted sinceDischargedDiedIn Hosp. 31.12.47
Scarlet Fever28311301-38
Diphtheria93629214
Measles2100998
Whooping Cough2726212
Pneumonia7424333
Gastro-enteritis510777269
Erysipelas113131
Typhoid Fever44
Meningitis15114
Anterior Poliomyelitis1010
Mumps1881
Chicken Pox19163
Laryngitis118181
Bronchitis11213
Tonsillitis398974
Scabies41014-
Herpes Zoster11
Impetigo268
Rubella2424-
Influenza44--
Otitis Media33--
Toxic Rash22--
Puerperal Pyrexia431
Tinea Capitis321
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 9\b19881514\Tables\b19881514_0018_016_003.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player