London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southall 1963

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southall]

This page requires JavaScript

Table XI

Examinations for Verminous Conditions and Children Found to be Verminous Attending Maintained Schools in Southall During 1962 and 1963

SchoolTotal number of examinationsTotal instances of infestation among pupilsNumber of individual pupils in respect of whom cleansing notices were issuedNumber of individual pupils in respect of whom cleansing orders were issued
19631962196319621963196219631962
Beaconsfield Road I.9594212541736—
Beaconsfield Road J.M.1,2476851817151389
Clifton Road I.4854508—4—1—
Clifton Road J.M.46947574413—
Dormers Wells I.3974242—2—1—
Dormers Wells J.M.6084292312—1
Dormers Wells S.B.20—2—2———
fDormers Wells S.G.—1,010—16—12—8
Featherstone Road I.84174811111—
Featherstone Road J.M.1,12590573624—
jFeatherstone Road S.B.—374—2—2——
George Tomlinson I.3142111-----
George Tomlinson J.M.502383------
Lady Margaret I.1,0874971-1-1-
Lady Margaret J.M.982602133—
North Road J.M. & I.1,2441,25917191415108
St. Anselm's R.C.M.1,9041,693141581214
Talbot Road Mixed20932510137853
Tudor Road I.1,2651,31823281922812
Tudor Road J.M.1,1531,682212818191013
Western Road S.G.400461695833
Total15,21114,3521661651241236261

†Not Inspected during 1963.
66