London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Heston and Isleworth 1928

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Heston and Isleworth]

This page requires JavaScript

Infectious Diseases, 1928. Cases Notified.

Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Puerperal Fever.Erysipelas.Cerebrospinal Fever.Encephalitis Lethargica.Poliomyelitis.Pneumonia.Malaria.Respiratory Tuberculosis.Other forms of Tuberculosis.Ophthalmia Neonatorum.Dysentery.Puerperal Pyrexia.Small-pox.
January45...171......5...2............1
February712...23.........14...42............
March78......6.........11...911......14
April75...13.........7...711...11
May105114...1...11...6.........12
June68...12.........3...4.........11
July59111...1...9...7...2.........
August54523.........6.....................
September95......3.........1...2...............
October2218...25.........19...513...4...
November1411......21......24...2.........1...
December169...12.........16...3.........1...
Totals122997124124...136...5157...919