London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Waltham Forest 1969

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Waltham Forest]

This page requires JavaScript

Congenital Malformation
Eighty-one cases of congenital malformation were notified to the Department of Health
and Social Services during the year.

Children "At Risk"

196919681967
Children on Register at 1st January3,0702,1561,731
Children added during year1,2761,5601,368
Children removed during year1,746646943
Children on Register at 31st December2,6003,0702,156

Cervical Cytology Clinics

HATCH LANEGRANLEIGH ROAD
No. of smears taken1,040393
No. of sessions5528
No. waiting at 31.12.68120105

Dental Treatment of Expectant and Nursing Mothers and Children under five years

CHILDREN UNDER 5 YRS.EXPECTANT & NURSING MOTHERS
196919681967196919681967
Number of patients given first inspections during year312182254191515
Number of patients who required treatment194111150181415
Number of patients who were offered treatment194103144181415
Attendances for treatment:
First visit513475517302147
Subsequent visits6445877265286102
Total visits1,1571,0621,24382107149
Treatment provided:
Number of fillings766775868546372
Teeth filled682708719485068
Teeth extracted192323492293450
General anaesthetics given79140210768
Emergency visits by patients3345695-4
Patients X-rayed2556712
Patients treated by scaling and/or removal of stains from the teeth (Prophylaxis)221141155231 124
Teeth otherwise conserved16370187---
Teeth root filled-----6
Inlays------
Crowns---11-
Number of courses of treatment completed during year259212300171219
Patients supplied with full upper or full lower dentures----31
Patients supplied with other dentures---1-3
Number of dentures supplied---177

-56-