London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Waltham Forest 1969

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Waltham Forest]

This page requires JavaScript

(g) Defects found by Periodic and Special Inspections during the year

DEFECT CODE NO.DEFECT OR DISEASEPERIODIC INSPECTIONSSPECIAL INSPECTIONS
ENTRANTSLEAVERSO TH ERSTOTAL (ALL GROUPS)
TREATMENTOBSERVAT1ONTREATMENTOBSERVATIONTREATMENTOBSERVATIONTREATMENTOBSERVATIONTREATMENTOBSERVATION
4Skin47863324425212216210880
5Eyes(a) Vision14213520929202875532519750
(b) Squint4140741214605831
(c) Other12246771925501913
6Ears(a) Hearing398013161585671815738
(b) Otitis Media1570153471813222
7(c) Other222146139392920
Nose and Throat652761337281131064263749
8Speech38145232236621842517
9Lymphatic Glands369-41374110-3
10Heart1150211138149913
11Lungs271001281260511681211
12Developmenal(a) Hernia326--21053627
(b) Other1119373120101383252646
13Orthopaedic(a) Posture221825851189735
(b) Feet4412215273185902341810
(c) Other21931122941411564413
14Nervous System(a) Epilepsy6137116142055
(b) Other22928322759297
15Psychological(a) Development780-10757141472023
(b) Stability2024723123198454762451
16Abdomen517•521974142
17Other71471472421529151