London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1963

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

Section 26. VACCINATION AND IMMUNISATION

The following tables give details of prophylactic treatme carried out during the year by General Practitioners and Loc Health Authority Staff.

Disease.Protective Course.Age at date of Immunisation or Vaccination
Under 1 yr1-4 yrs5-9 yrs10-15 yrs15 yrs & over
DiphtheriaPrimary1,09536923511-
Reinforcing2255481421-
Whooping CoughPrimary1,080335286-
Reinforcing20336543-
TetanusPrimary1,08756888869-
Reinforcing224522288-
SmallpoxPrimary9215124122
Reinforcing-937362
Type of Vaccine usedImmunisations or Vaccinations completed by General Practitioners.Inmiunisations or Vaccinations completed by County Staff.
Primary CourseReinforcing dosesPrimary CourseReinforcing doses
Diphtheria, Whooping Cough and Tetanus combined880161543250
Diphtheria and Tetanus combined1123234250
Diphtheria only3216710560
Whooping Cough only2323_
Tetanus only1711277314
Poliomyelitis:-
(a) Salk2891, 05717297
(b) Sabin601579809209
Smallpox3443614547