London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Walthamstow 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Walthamstow]

This page requires JavaScript

Continued from previous page...

School.Mo. on Roll. Mar. Oct.' Official' Milk. Mar. Oct.Voluntary. Milk. Mar. Oct.Total. Mar. Oct.Percentage receiving Milk. Mar. Oct.
Girls431445212913315215418135.740.7
Infants417375161026520728121767.258.0
Joseph BarrettBoys316315131316412117713456.042.0
Girls22423651095761008644.636.5
Mission GroveJ.M.289283203716915118918965.567.0
Infants19115392212810513712772 083.0
Winns AvenueBoys24828822281139313512154.542.0
Girls31032937431029313913645.041.5
J.M.38637671024024824725864.068.7
Infants2872504422717223117680.570.5
Edinburgh RoadGirls2592519158555947036.028.0
Wm.ElliottWhittinghamBoys321315354350608510326.532.7
Wm. McGuffieBoys3113062415611615812051.039.2
Girls2712646854756214311653.0440
Roger AschamJ.M.412415181817212419014246.235.2
Infants.367318542616019021421658.568.0
Thorpe HallInfants3553034719220619621355.270.0
St. Mary's C. of E.Girls2872943310111310111636.239.5
St. Saviour'sInfants170157—26788679040.057.2
Bovs2071893121489815111073.058.5
Girls1531303499421024667.535.4
St. George's R.C.Infants17217381010211211012264070.5
200220—25958596029.527.2
St. Patrick's R.C.2642364291109011411943.250.5
St. Mary's R.C.J.M.302280124322020023224377.087.0
Deaf Centre2222331615191886.582.0
Shernhall Street Special71601143522363651.060.0
Blind and Myope7064--4639463965.761.0
Physically Defective6458352019232436.041.5
Is ursery15013695865550150136100.0100.0
Totals18,354 17,6919221,3709,1428,05610,0649,42654.853.2