London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Giles (Camden) 1875

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Giles District]

This page requires JavaScript

THE SAINT GILES DISTRICT.

PURPOSES, from the 25th day of March, 1875, to the 25th day of March, 1876.

PAYMENTS.Folio in Ledger.£s.d.£s.d.
Amount due to Brunswick Square Rate, 25th March, 18753000
Salaries:—
Salaries of Officers481,655111
Paving:-
Wages of Workmen and Labourers653,802168
Granite and York Paving712,8351210
Gravel, Sand, Lime, &c.771,51519
Smith's Work, Implements, &c.7912938
Wheelwright8156130
Steam Roller8355176
Asphalte Paving84290157
Pauper Labour8716100
Wood Paving871,845169
Cleansing:-10,54879
Wages of Street Orderlies961,49611 10
Cartage of Slop1041,495142
Sweeping Machines10567130
Miscellaneous Payments, Street Orderlies10797411
Dusting:-3,157311
Removal of Dust1091,277100
Lighting:-
Gas1204,24958
Columns and Lanterns114104162
Watering:-4,354110
Contract1161,099130
Repairs of Stand Posts12557176
W ater12623859
Office Expense:-1,395163
Stationery and Printing12912136
Taxes, Insurance, &c.1313854
Advertisements and Stamps13327106
Miscellaneous:-186194
Carpenter13510060
Painter and Plumber137151174
Board Furniture, Blinds, Uniforms, Coals, Registrar's Returns, Postage, &c206537188
Incidentals14519192
81012
Late Surveyor's Fees for Licenses .14610200
Law Costs, under Adulteration, Metropolis Management and Artizans' Dwellings Acts and other matters (two years)14714658
Balances of Deposits for works, repaid14715909
London School Board Precepts1853,95302
Alterations of Premises of the Board (balance)1871171710
Mr. W. J. Trehearne, Annual Allowance as late Surveyor to the Board (portion)5000
Vestry of Saint Pancras:-
Cleansing and Repairs of portion of the Carriageway of Tottenham Court Road for one year, under agreement19718280
£28,12639