London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Giles (Camberwell) 1858

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Camberwell, St. Giles]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE V,

Table shewing Mortality due to Fever (increase of Population not allowed for).

population in 1851.Fever Deaths.No. in 10,000.
London2,362,23619028.05
West Districts576,4272745.1
North ditto490,3963787.7
Central ditto393,25628673
East ditto485,52250810.5
South ditto616,6354567.4
Camberwell54,667203.6
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 1\b1987540X\Tables\b1987540X_0035_035_006.xml

TABLE VI.

Average Mortality of London and its five groups of districts, compared with that of Camberwell. Taken chiefly from the Registrar General's Abstract.

London.West.North.Central.East.South.Camberwell.
2.3562.1772.2482.3162.5302 4262.3 or 2.2*
* According to different estimates of the present population, as explained in the text.
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 1\b1987540X\Tables\b1987540X_0035_035_007.xml

West Districts— Kensington, Chelsea, St. George Hanover Square, Westminster,
St. Martin's, St. James Westminster.
North Ditto— Marylebone, Hampstead, Pancras, Islington, Hackney.
Central Ditto— St. Giles, Strand, Holborn, Clerkenwell, St. Luke, East
London, West London, City.
East Ditto— Shoreditch, Bethnal Green, Whitechapel, St. George's in the
East, Stepney, Poplar.
South Ditto— St. Saviour, St. Olave, Bermondsey, St. George, Newington,
Lambeth, Wandsworth, Camberwell, Rotherhithe. Greenwich, Lewisham.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player