London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Giles (Camberwell) 1857

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Camberwell, St. Giles]

This page requires JavaScript

40
TABLE V.

Table shewing Mortality due to Fever, (increase of Population not allowed for.)

Population in 1831.Fever DeathsNo. in 10.000.
London2,362.23621619.1
West Districts576,4272965.1
North ditto490,3964669.5
Central ditto393,2563137.9
East ditto485,52261312.6
South ditto616,6354737.7
Camberwell54,667244.4
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 7\b19875393\Tables\b19875393_0038_040_001.xml

TABLE VI.

Average Mortality of London, its five groups of Districts and Camberwell for seven years ; allowance has been made in every year since 1851, for increase of population. Taken chiefly from the Registrar General's Abstract.

Districts.1851185218531854185518561857
West2.2062.1442.2122.8292.2522.0972.081
North2.2082.1132.2362.4222.2952.0692.122
Central2.4152.3652.4972.7032.4412.1932.293
East2.4292.3092.6552.9942.5192.2862.435
South2.4102,2962.5423.5162.4692.2112.160
London2.3402.2472.4412.9382.4062.1782.220
Camberwell2.202 202.373.352.241.91*2.02
\ or
1 1.93
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 7\b19875393\Tables\b19875393_0038_040_002.xml

West Districts—Kensington, Chelsea, St. George Hanover Square, Westminster,
St. Martin's, St. James Westminster.
North Ditto—Marylebone, Hampstead, Pancras, Islington, Hackney.
Central Ditto—St. Giles, Strand, Holborn, Clerkenwell, St, Luke, East
London, West London, City.
East Ditto— Shoreditch, Bethnal Green, Whitechapel, St. George's in the
East, Stepney, Poplar.
South Ditto—St. Saviour, St. Olave, Bermondsey, St. George, Newington,
Lambeth, Wandsworth, Camberwell, Rotherhithe, Greenwich, Lewisham.
* Calculated according to the Registrar General's estimate of the rate of
increase for the whole of London, the population of Camberwell in 1857
amounted to 61,227 : calculated, however, according to the rate of increase of
Camberwell itself between 1841 and 1851, the population last year amounted
to 63,557. If the former estimates be correct the average mortality 1.93 per
cent, higher in 2.02; if the latter, 1.93.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player